44, Payne Close, RH10 3UN
44 Payne Close is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Copthorne. It sold for £210,000 in Jul 2004.
- Sale history
-
£210,000 on Jul 2004
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,592 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Jul 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,093 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2004 £210,000 £2,593 £412,541 £5,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,541. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Copthorne are now selling for between £4,080 and £5,160 per square metre (£379 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 44 Payne Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2016. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2016) for 44 Payne Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.