248, Links Road, SW17 9ER
248 Links Road is a 93 m² terraced home in Tooting. It sold for £249,950 in Sep 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2004 £249,950 16.3% 14.8% Jun 1999 £112,995 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,687 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Sep 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,533 per square metre (£700 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2004 £249,950 £2,688 £700,606 £7,533 Jun 1999 £112,995 £1,215 £646,914 £6,956 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £700,606. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tooting are now selling for between £6,560 and £8,240 per square metre (£609 and £765 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £610,000 and £766,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.