30, Cottrell Road, BS5 6TJ
30 Cottrell Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £140,000 in Jul 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2005 £140,000 5.0% 3.3% May 2003 £125,995 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,538 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,744 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2005 £140,000 £1,538 £431,669 £4,744 May 2003 £125,995 £1,385 £478,439 £5,258 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,510 and £4,550 per square metre (£326 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.