27, Redfern Close, NR19 2UW
27 Redfern Close is a 39 m² detached home in Scarning. It sold for £110,000 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
£110,000 on Sep 2005
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Redfern Close.
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,820 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,420 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £110,000 £2,821 £211,387 £5,420 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,387. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scarning are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,190 per square metre (£219 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £124,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Redfern Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Redfern Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D