2, Institution Terrace, NP23 6DH
2 Institution Terrace is a 82 m² terraced home in Ebbw Vale. It sold for £51,625 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
£51,625 on Sep 2005
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £629 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,234 per square metre (£115 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £51,625 £630 £101,213 £1,234 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £101,213. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ebbw Vale are now selling for between £1,120 and £1,820 per square metre (£104 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Institution Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Institution Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D