11, Meadow Close, RG20 6QQ
11 Meadow Close is a 71 m² terraced home in Compton. It sold for £214,000 in Dec 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2005 £214,000 11.2% 9.5% Jun 1999 £107,000 14.6% 12.3% Jul 1997 £82,500 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,014 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,505 per square metre (£511 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2005 £214,000 £3,014 £390,824 £5,505 Jun 1999 £107,000 £1,507 £421,470 £5,936 Jul 1997 £82,500 £1,162 £384,209 £5,411 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Compton are now selling for between £3,880 and £4,950 per square metre (£360 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Meadow Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Meadow Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.