3, Baxter Road, DY5 3QQ
3 Baxter Road is a 72 m² detached home in Brierley Hill. It sold for £140,000 in Nov 2005.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Nov 2005
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,944 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,524 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2005 £140,000 £1,944 £253,746 £3,524 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,746. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brierley Hill are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,280 per square metre (£193 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Baxter Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/10/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2011) for 3 Baxter Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: