27a, The Broadway, LE2 2HF
27a The Broadway is a 210 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £243,000 in Jan 1998.
- Sale history
-
£243,000 on Jan 1998
- Internal area
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,157 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Jan 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,103 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1998 £243,000 £1,157 £1,071,547 £5,103 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 210 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,071,547. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 210 m², this implies a valuation between £477,000 and £823,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,171 square metres (12,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 210 sqm (2,260 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.