30a, Alma Vale Road, BS8 2HY
30a Alma Vale Road is a 134 m² flat in Clifton. It sold for £34,000 in Jan 1998.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jan 1998 £34,000 Freehold -81.1% -81.4% Jul 1997 £70,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £253 per square metre (£24 per square foot) in Jan 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,253 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1998 £34,000 £254 £167,873 £1,253 Jul 1997 £70,000 £522 £362,346 £2,704 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,873. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clifton are now selling for between £4,810 and £6,200 per square metre (£446 and £575 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £645,000 and £831,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 13 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.