10, Manor Close, SO23 0PH
10 Manor Close is a 59 m² terraced home in Winchester. It sold for £177,500 in Jul 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2005 £177,500 11.0% 9.5% Jun 2001 £115,500 15.5% 13.5% Dec 1997 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Manor Close.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,008 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,950 per square metre (£553 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2005 £177,500 £3,008 £351,061 £5,950 Jun 2001 £115,500 £1,958 £369,027 £6,255 Dec 1997 £70,000 £1,186 £365,035 £6,187 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,061. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,780 per square metre (£403 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Manor Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/12/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2016) for 10 Manor Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.