12, Farley Close, BA11 2EX
12 Farley Close is a 72 m² terraced home in Frome. It sold for £125,000 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
£125,000 on Aug 2005
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,736 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,578 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £125,000 £1,736 £257,598 £3,578 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,598. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frome are now selling for between £3,540 and £4,560 per square metre (£328 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Farley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 12 Farley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: