241, Rugby Road, RM9 4AS
241 Rugby Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £168,000 in Apr 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2005 £168,000 15.1% 13.2% Aug 2002 £116,500 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,434 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Apr 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,701 per square metre (£530 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2005 £168,000 £2,435 £393,357 £5,701 Aug 2002 £116,500 £1,688 £370,613 £5,371 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £393,357. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,470 per square metre (£399 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 241 Rugby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 241 Rugby Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.