Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2005 £92,500 26.9% 24.5%
Jun 2004 £69,995 na na
Internal area
31 square metres (334 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,983 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,173 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2005 £92,500 £2,984 £160,355 £5,173
Jun 2004 £69,995 £2,258 £138,358 £4,463

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 31 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,355. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,320 per square metre (£117 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 31 m², this implies a valuation between £39,000 and £72,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
29 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.