23, Reedmace Road, OX26 3WN
23 Reedmace Road is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Bicester. It sold for £180,000 in Jan 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2005 £180,000 8.0% 6.6% Aug 2001 £137,500 15.8% 14.0% Nov 1998 £92,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Reedmace Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jan 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,795 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2005 £180,000 £2,500 £345,231 £4,795 Aug 2001 £137,500 £1,910 £395,611 £5,495 Nov 1998 £92,500 £1,285 £333,788 £4,636 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,231. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £4,090 and £5,000 per square metre (£379 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Reedmace Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Reedmace Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.