182, Downside, BN43 6HD
182 Downside is a 127 m² semi-detached home in Shoreham-By-Sea. It sold for £194,000 in Nov 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2005 £194,000 7.9% 6.1% Jul 2000 £129,950 na na - Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,527 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,205 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2005 £194,000 £1,528 £407,024 £3,205 Jul 2000 £129,950 £1,023 £515,152 £4,056 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,024. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoreham-By-Sea are now selling for between £4,260 and £5,480 per square metre (£395 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £541,000 and £696,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 331 square metres (3,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 182 Downside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 182 Downside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.