4, Knowle Village, EX9 6AL
4 Knowle Village is a 141 m² detached home in Budleigh Salterton. It sold for £307,500 in Nov 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2005 £307,500 19.9% 17.4% Jan 2004 £219,500 na na - Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,180 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,759 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2005 £307,500 £2,181 £529,986 £3,759 Jan 2004 £219,500 £1,557 £428,333 £3,038 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £529,986. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Budleigh Salterton are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,990 per square metre (£324 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £492,000 and £704,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 563 square metres (6,060 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Knowle Village. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Knowle Village.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2002 02/P1491
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Park View, 4 Knowle Village Budleigh Salterton Devon
- Description:
- Two Storey Side Extension
- Summary:
- 25 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.