1, Nonsuch Walk, SM2 7LG
1 Nonsuch Walk is a 178 m² detached home in Cheam. It sold for £495,000 in Apr 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2005 £495,000 7.8% 6.2% Sep 2000 £350,000 na na - Internal area
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,780 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Apr 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,137 per square metre (£570 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2005 £495,000 £2,781 £1,092,471 £6,137 Sep 2000 £350,000 £1,966 £1,113,269 £6,254 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 178 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,092,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheam are now selling for between £5,690 and £7,120 per square metre (£528 and £661 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 178 m², this implies a valuation between £1,013,000 and £1,267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 701 square metres (7,545 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 24/00469/FLH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 1 Nonsuch Walk Cheam Surrey
- Description:
- Replacement side and front boundary brick wall with iron railing above. Automatic sliding iron entrance and pedestrian gate incorporating lighting and integrated parcel box. Removal of existing side timber fencing, existing front brick wall and vegetation.
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 17/01815/FLH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Nonsuch Walk Cheam Surrey
- Description:
- part two and part single storey rear extension loft conversion with one rear and one side dormer windows
- Planning ref:
- August 2016 16/00469/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Nonsuch Walk Cheam Surre
- Description:
- Felling of Red Oak tree T31 of TPO 50, located in the front garden.
- Planning ref:
- January 2015 14/01331/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Nonsuch Walk Cheam Surre
- Description:
- Crown reduction and shaping of Red Oak (T31 TPO 50) located in the front garden