15, Partridge Road, AL3 6HH
15 Partridge Road is a 178 m² semi-detached home in St Albans. It sold for £176,000 in Apr 2005.
- Sale history
-
£176,000 on Apr 2005
- Internal area
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £988 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Apr 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,096 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2005 £176,000 £989 £373,043 £2,096 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 178 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,043. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,590 and £6,930 per square metre (£519 and £643 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 178 m², this implies a valuation between £995,000 and £1,234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 362 square metres (3,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 5/2022/1759
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 15 Partridge Road St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (existing) - Installation of steel railings around existing rear roof terrace
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 5/2022/1152
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 15 Partridge Road St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Railing to first floor balcony, 1.8m high bamboo cane to sides of balcony, shrubs in tubs and replacement of balcony access door with window (part retrospective) (resubmission following refusal of 5/2021/2266)
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 5/2021/2266
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 15 Partridge Road St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Railing to first floor balcony, 1.8m bamboo cane to side of balcony, shrubs in tubs with access for watering to prevent intrusion from rear of garden (part retrospective)