33, Redhouse Street, WS1 4BQ
33 Redhouse Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £87,000 in Dec 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2005 £87,000 25.5% 23.5% Sep 2001 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,338 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,527 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2005 £87,000 £1,338 £164,225 £2,527 Sep 2001 £33,000 £508 £127,960 £1,969 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,225. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,500 per square metre (£151 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 33 Redhouse Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2017) for 33 Redhouse Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: