16, Springcliffe Street, BD8 8QT
16 Springcliffe Street is a 52 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £40,000 in Jan 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2005 £40,000 7.3% 5.9% Apr 2002 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £769 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Jan 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,676 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2005 £40,000 £769 £87,160 £1,676 Apr 2002 £33,000 £635 £137,863 £2,651 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £750 and £1,290 per square metre (£69 and £119 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £39,000 and £67,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Springcliffe Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Springcliffe Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F