120, Granson Way, LN4 1HF
120 Granson Way is a 119 m² detached home in Branston. It sold for £140,000 in Oct 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2005 £140,000 11.2% 9.4% Jun 2002 £98,000 10.6% 8.7% Jul 1996 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 120, Granson Way.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,176 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,203 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2005 £140,000 £1,176 £262,121 £2,203 Jun 2002 £98,000 £824 £292,251 £2,456 Jul 1996 £54,000 £454 £274,158 £2,304 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Branston are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,060 per square metre (£224 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 438 square metres (4,715 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 120 Granson Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/07/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 120 Granson Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 22/1624/HOUS
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 120 Granson Way Washingborough Lincoln Lincolnshire
- Description:
- Erection of ground floor rear extension
- Summary:
- 12 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.