4, Burcot Road, S8 9FE
4 Burcot Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £115,000 in Oct 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2005 £115,000 13.1% 11.3% May 1997 £40,800 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,437 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,194 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2005 £115,000 £1,438 £255,496 £3,194 May 1997 £40,800 £510 £274,025 £3,425 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Burcot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2005) for 4 Burcot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: