1, Pearson Place, S8 9DD
1 Pearson Place is a 105 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £106,000 in Feb 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2005 £106,000 38.2% 36.1% Feb 2003 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,009 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Feb 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,417 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2005 £106,000 £1,010 £253,756 £2,417 Feb 2003 £55,000 £524 £187,433 £1,785 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Pearson Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Pearson Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: