68, Duckpool Road, NP19 7EP
68 Duckpool Road is a 100 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £100,000 in May 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2005 £100,000 18.4% 16.4% Mar 2003 £69,000 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in May 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,951 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2005 £100,000 £1,000 £195,097 £1,951 Mar 2003 £69,000 £690 £187,909 £1,879 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,097. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,630 per square metre (£174 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 68 Duckpool Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Duckpool Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.