Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2005 £212,500 15.5% 13.7%
Dec 2002 £146,000 na na
Internal area
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,897 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,149 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2005 £212,500 £1,897 £352,741 £3,149
Dec 2002 £146,000 £1,304 £329,082 £2,938

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,741. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ottery St Mary are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,290 per square metre (£296 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
351 square metres (3,778 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.