1, Ashdown Road, BN11 1DF
1 Ashdown Road is a 68 m² flat in Worthing. It sold for £137,000 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2005 £137,000 15.1% 13.3% May 2000 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,014 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,382 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £137,000 £2,015 £229,971 £3,382 May 2000 £65,000 £956 £223,512 £3,287 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,971. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worthing are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,390 per square metre (£307 and £407 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Ashdown Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Ashdown Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 11 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.