24, Perch Street, E8 2EG
24 Perch Street is a 111 m² terraced home in Dalston Kingsland. It sold for £250,000 in Mar 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2005 £250,000 12.4% 10.8% Oct 1999 £132,000 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,252 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Mar 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,869 per square metre (£545 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2005 £250,000 £2,252 £651,470 £5,869 Oct 1999 £132,000 £1,189 £760,003 £6,847 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £651,470. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dalston Kingsland are now selling for between £7,130 and £9,390 per square metre (£662 and £872 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £791,000 and £1,042,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: