23, Baxter Road, DY5 3QQ
23 Baxter Road is a 94 m² detached home in Brierley Hill. It sold for £165,500 in Jun 2006.
- Sale history
-
£165,500 on Jun 2006
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,760 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,079 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2006 £165,500 £1,761 £289,448 £3,079 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,448. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brierley Hill are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,280 per square metre (£193 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.