41, Vere Road, PE1 3EB
41 Vere Road is a 173 m² semi-detached home in Peterborough. It sold for £184,995 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
£184,995 on Sep 2006
- Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,069 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,671 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £184,995 £1,069 £289,082 £1,671 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,082. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterborough are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,890 per square metre (£192 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 417 square metres (4,489 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Vere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Vere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 24/00455/NONMAT
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 41 Vere Road New England Peterborough
- Description:
- Non Material amendment (proposed insertion of window and door to rear elevation) pursuant to planning permission 23/01501/HHFUL
- Planning ref:
- October 2023 23/01501/HHFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- 41 Vere Road New England Peterborough
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and alterations
- Summary:
- 14 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.