9, Beach Road, BS22 9UZ
9 Beach Road is a 97 m² detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £174,950 in Jan 2006.
- Sale history
-
£174,950 on Jan 2006
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Beach Road.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,803 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Jan 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,327 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2006 £174,950 £1,804 £322,763 £3,327 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,763. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,010 per square metre (£281 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 401 square metres (4,316 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Beach Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2020. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 9 Beach Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.