39, Diseworth Street, LE2 0DB
39 Diseworth Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £111,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £111,000 11.3% 9.3% Nov 1995 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,520 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,876 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £111,000 £1,521 £209,971 £2,876 Nov 1995 £35,000 £479 £217,136 £2,974 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,971. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 39 Diseworth Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/11/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Diseworth Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.