Property data
Sale history
£130,000 on Aug 2006
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,215 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2006 £130,000 £1,667 £250,733 £3,215

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,733. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Milton are now selling for between £3,000 and £4,620 per square metre (£278 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
13 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.