9, Pippin Close, GL4 5YT
9 Pippin Close is a 39 m² flat in Abbeymead. It sold for £94,000 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2006 £94,000 16.9% 14.9% Oct 1999 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,410 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,037 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £94,000 £2,410 £118,455 £3,037 Oct 1999 £32,000 £821 £94,584 £2,425 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,455. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Pippin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Pippin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.