6, Rivermead, KT1 2LR
6 Rivermead is a 34 m² flat in Kingston. It sold for £159,000 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
£159,000 on Sep 2006
- Internal area
- 34 square metres (366 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,676 per square metre (£434 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,448 per square metre (£785 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £159,000 £4,676 £287,229 £8,448 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 34 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,229. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingston are now selling for between £6,230 and £8,090 per square metre (£578 and £751 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 34 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 21 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 34 sqm (366 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.