49, The Broadway, LE2 2HF
49 The Broadway is a 477 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £146,000 in May 1998.
- Sale history
-
£146,000 on May 1998
- Internal area
- 477 square metres (5,134 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £306 per square metre (£28 per square foot) in May 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,646 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1998 £146,000 £306 £784,951 £1,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 477 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £784,951. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 477 m², this implies a valuation between £1,083,000 and £1,870,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,383 square metres (14,886 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 The Broadway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 The Broadway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2014 14/00443/VAC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 49 The Broadway Oadby Leicestershir
- Description:
- Section 73 application relating to minor material amendment of planning permission 13/00111/FUL
- Planning ref:
- October 2013 13/00371/LCC
- Type:
- All other types eg agricultural, electrical
- Status:
- Application referred to another authority
- Address:
- 49 The Broadway Oadby Leicestershir
- Description:
- Works to Oak tree (Ringers Spinney) Tree Preservation Order 1975
- Summary:
- 09 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 477 sqm (5,134 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: