Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2006 £118,000 13.2% 11.5%
May 2003 £85,000 na na
Internal area
50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,360 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jan 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,884 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2006 £118,000 £2,360 £244,185 £4,884
May 2003 £85,000 £1,700 £197,475 £3,950

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,185. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Surrey Quays are now selling for between £5,200 and £7,080 per square metre (£483 and £657 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 69 New Place Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2024) for 69 New Place Square.

Photos for 69 New Place Square
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.

Summary:
10 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
Comments: