5, Gilpin Way, MK46 4DN
5 Gilpin Way is a 90 m² detached home in Lavendon. It sold for £209,000 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2006 £209,000 10.7% 8.7% Apr 1995 £68,500 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,322 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,386 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £209,000 £2,322 £394,697 £4,386 Apr 1995 £68,500 £761 £385,486 £4,283 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,697. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lavendon are now selling for between £3,670 and £4,690 per square metre (£340 and £435 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Gilpin Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2014) for 5 Gilpin Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.