46, East View, NE13 6EE
46 East View is a 67 m² terraced home in Wideopen. It sold for £110,000 in Mar 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2006 £110,000 16.7% 14.9% Apr 2003 £69,500 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,641 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,641 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2006 £110,000 £1,642 £176,979 £2,641 Apr 2003 £69,500 £1,037 £148,329 £2,214 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,979. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wideopen are now selling for between £1,960 and £2,950 per square metre (£182 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 East View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/10/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 East View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.