Property data
Sale history
£425,000 on Oct 2006
Internal area
191 square metres (2,056 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,225 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,064 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2006 £425,000 £2,225 £776,207 £4,064

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 191 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £776,207. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keynsham are now selling for between £3,670 and £4,700 per square metre (£340 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 191 m², this implies a valuation between £701,000 and £898,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
473 square metres (5,091 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.