Property data
Sale history
£150,000 on Apr 2006
Internal area
44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,409 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,104 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2006 £150,000 £3,409 £224,583 £5,104

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Ives are now selling for between £3,850 and £6,800 per square metre (£357 and £631 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 The Digey. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2008.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 The Digey.

Photos for 5 The Digey
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.