Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2006 £198,000 10.1% 8.3%
Aug 2001 £126,000 13.3% 11.4%
Aug 1996 £68,000 na na
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,175 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,582 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2006 £198,000 £2,176 £416,967 £4,582
Aug 2001 £126,000 £1,385 £414,755 £4,558
Aug 1996 £68,000 £747 £390,391 £4,290

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheshunt are now selling for between £4,720 and £5,930 per square metre (£438 and £550 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £430,000 and £540,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Bushbarns. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2006.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Bushbarns.

Photos for 20 Bushbarns
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.