4, Rivermead, KT1 2LR
4 Rivermead is a 63 m² flat in Kingston. It sold for £249,950 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £249,950 5.7% 3.7% Aug 2002 £200,000 10.4% 8.9% Sep 2000 £165,000 129.6% 126.1% May 2000 £132,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,967 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,167 per square metre (£666 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £249,950 £3,967 £451,528 £7,167 Aug 2002 £200,000 £3,175 £448,717 £7,122 Sep 2000 £165,000 £2,619 £492,257 £7,814 May 2000 £132,000 £2,095 £382,602 £6,073 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £451,528. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingston are now selling for between £6,230 and £8,090 per square metre (£578 and £751 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £510,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Rivermead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Rivermead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: