18, Litchfield Way, GU2 7QH
18 Litchfield Way is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Guildford. It sold for £415,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £415,000 8.7% 7.0% Apr 1998 £208,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Litchfield Way.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,807 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,451 per square metre (£692 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £415,000 £3,807 £812,187 £7,451 Apr 1998 £208,000 £1,908 £834,744 £7,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £812,187. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £582,000 and £750,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 562 square metres (6,049 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Litchfield Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Litchfield Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.