16, Recreation Drive, NG20 8BX
16 Recreation Drive is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Shirebrook. It sold for £40,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £40,000 23.1% 21.0% May 2002 £16,750 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £487 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £958 per square metre (£89 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £40,000 £488 £78,530 £958 May 2002 £16,750 £204 £75,055 £915 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirebrook are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,340 per square metre (£134 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.