42, Broom Crescent, S60 2SS
42 Broom Crescent is a 198 m² semi-detached home in Rotherham. It sold for £185,000 in Feb 2006.
- Sale history
-
£185,000 on Feb 2006
- Internal area
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £934 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Feb 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,685 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2006 £185,000 £934 £333,593 £1,685 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,593. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rotherham are now selling for between £1,580 and £2,310 per square metre (£146 and £214 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £457,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 530 square metres (5,705 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.