245, The Rowans, CB24 6ZA
245 The Rowans is a 36 m² terraced home in Milton. It sold for £139,950 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2006 £139,950 4.2% 2.2% Feb 2003 £122,000 21.9% 20.2% Oct 1998 £52,000 na na - Internal area
- 36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,887 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,385 per square metre (£686 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £139,950 £3,888 £265,876 £7,385 Feb 2003 £122,000 £3,389 £285,651 £7,935 Oct 1998 £52,000 £1,444 £214,604 £5,961 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,876. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milton are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,640 per square metre (£414 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 245 The Rowans. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 245 The Rowans.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: