27, Fairfield Close, DN4 7HH
27 Fairfield Close is a 60 m² detached home in Bessacarr. It sold for £148,950 in Jun 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2006 £148,950 11.8% 9.9% Feb 1997 £52,500 13.6% 10.5% Feb 1995 £41,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,482 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,950 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2006 £148,950 £2,482 £237,009 £3,950 Feb 1997 £52,500 £875 £221,195 £3,687 Feb 1995 £41,000 £683 £174,772 £2,913 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,009. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bessacarr are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,910 per square metre (£205 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Fairfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Fairfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: