246, Rugby Road, RM9 4AS
246 Rugby Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £165,000 in Jan 2006.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Jan 2006
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,171 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Jan 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,111 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2006 £165,000 £2,171 £388,470 £5,111 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,470. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,470 per square metre (£399 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 246 Rugby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2019) for 246 Rugby Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.