58, Wharton Terrace, TS24 8NX
58 Wharton Terrace is a 74 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £84,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £84,000 23.6% 21.5% Jun 2000 £23,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,135 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,459 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £84,000 £1,135 £107,938 £1,459 Jun 2000 £23,000 £311 £66,286 £896 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £650 and £1,270 per square metre (£60 and £117 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £48,000 and £94,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.