34, Main Street, BD20 7HD
34 Main Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Sutton In Craven. It sold for £100,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
£100,000 on Jul 2006
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,449 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,312 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £100,000 £1,449 £159,548 £2,312 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,548. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton In Craven are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,410 per square metre (£213 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NYK324771
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 34 Main Street, Sutton In Craven, Keighley
- Owner
-
RICHMOND UPHOLSTERY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3552156)
Proprietor address: Devonshire Works, Pitt Street, Keighley BD21 4PF
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Dec 2013
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2018) for 34 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied